Is ZEMAS MADHOUSE FOODS, ANCIENT WHOLE GRAIN MINI DOUBLE CHOCOLATE COOKIES Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- magnesium carbonate
- +4 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED CANE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER), ZEMAS FLOUR BLEND (GLUTEN-FREE OAT FLOUR, TEFF FLOUR, ORGANIC MILLET FLOUR, ORGANIC QUINOA FLOUR), PALM OIL, WATER, NATURAL COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, HEMP SEEDS, FLAX SEED MEAL, CHIA SEEDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, CHOCOLATE EXTRACT, SEA SALT (SEA SALT, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE), BAKING SODA BAKING POWDER [MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, NON-GMO CORN STARCH (MADE FROM NON-GENETICALLY MODIFIED CORN)], CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check ZEMAS MADHOUSE FOODS, ANCIENT WHOLE GRAIN MINI DOUBLE CHOCOLATE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZEMAS MADHOUSE FOODS, ANCIENT WHOLE GRAIN MINI DOUBLE CHOCOLATE COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Double Chocolate Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
About this product
Cookie · Piece


