Is ZEMAS MADHOUSE FOODS, ANCIENT WHOLE GRAIN MINI DOUBLE CHOCOLATE COOKIES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED CANE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER), ZEMAS FLOUR BLEND (GLUTEN-FREE OAT FLOUR, TEFF FLOUR, ORGANIC MILLET FLOUR, ORGANIC QUINOA FLOUR), PALM OIL, WATER, NATURAL COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, HEMP SEEDS, FLAX SEED MEAL, CHIA SEEDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, CHOCOLATE EXTRACT, SEA SALT (SEA SALT, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE), BAKING SODA BAKING POWDER [MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, NON-GMO CORN STARCH (MADE FROM NON-GENETICALLY MODIFIED CORN)], CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ZEMAS MADHOUSE FOODS, ANCIENT WHOLE GRAIN MINI DOUBLE CHOCOLATE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go