Is Zemas Madhouse Foods, Cookie Mix, Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • semisweet chocolate chips

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

semisweet chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Palm Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa, Butter), Sorghum Flour, Millet Flour, Teff Flour, Organic Flax Seed Meal, Potato Starch, Organic Quinoa Flakes, Tapioca Flour, Contains Less Than 2 % Of Each Of The Following:

Check Zemas Madhouse Foods, Cookie Mix, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking