Is Zenb Pasta Agile Bowl Zesty Garlic Spinach Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • whole yellow peas with skin

whole yellow peas with skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (whole yellow peas with skin) (71%), Extra virgin olive oil, Dried spinach (4%), Corn meal, Nutritional yeast, Almond powder, Lemon juice powder, Dried garlic (1%), Sea salt, Dried onion (1%), Garlic powder (0.3%), Mushroom powder, Rice hull powder, Spices.

Check Zenb Pasta Agile Bowl Zesty Garlic Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousCitrusSavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go