Is Zenshi california roll Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dl-alanine
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- glycine
dl-alanine
Dietitian noteAlanine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
sushi white rice (water, white rice, sugar distilled vinegar, salt, rice vinegar, citric acid, brown sugar), avocado, cucumber, imitation crab (pollock and/or pacific whiting. water, modified food starch, sugar, sorbitol, less than 246 of salt, rice wine. glutinous starch syrup. potato starch, soybean oil. tapioca starch. artificial crab flavors, crab extract, ethyl alcohol carmine, cochineal extract, glycine, sodium pyrophosphate, dextrin, sodium triphosphate, titanium dioxide [color], hydrolyzed▸ soy protein, paprika extract, dl-alanine, disodium succinate. disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate, xanthan gum), pickled ginger (ginger, water sugar, fructose, salt, contains 246 or less of acetic acid, citric acid, malic acid, potassium sorbate as a preservative). wasabi (water, horseradish, corn flour, mustard, citric acid. yellow 5. blue 1). sesame seeds, seaweed.u
Check Zenshi california roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zenshi california roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


