Is Zenshi california roll Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- modified food starch
- artificial crab flavors
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
sushi white rice (water, white rice, sugar distilled vinegar, salt, rice vinegar, citric acid, brown sugar), avocado, cucumber, imitation crab (pollock and/or pacific whiting. water, modified food starch, sugar, sorbitol, less than 246 of salt, rice wine. glutinous starch syrup. potato starch, soybean oil. tapioca starch. artificial crab flavors, crab extract, ethyl alcohol carmine, cochineal extract, glycine, sodium pyrophosphate, dextrin, sodium triphosphate, titanium dioxide [color], hydrolyzed▸ soy protein, paprika extract, dl-alanine, disodium succinate. disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate, xanthan gum), pickled ginger (ginger, water sugar, fructose, salt, contains 246 or less of acetic acid, citric acid, malic acid, potassium sorbate as a preservative). wasabi (water, horseradish, corn flour, mustard, citric acid. yellow 5. blue 1). sesame seeds, seaweed.u
Check Zenshi california roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zenshi california roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


