Is Zenwise Health Daily Digestive Enzymes With Prebiotic And Probiotic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nori
  • magnesium stearate
  • lipase
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • amylase

nori

Dietitian note

Red algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Advanced Enzyme System: Amylase, Glucoamylase, Lipase, Protease, Invertase, Maltase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Lactase, Papain." Prebiotic and Probiotic Complex: Inulin (Prebiotic) and Multi Strain Probiotic: Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Helveticus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Bifidobacterium Breve, Bifidobacterium Longum Green Papaya (Fruit), Apple Pectin, Ginger (Rhizome), Turmeric (Rhizome), Fennel (Seed), Sea Vegetable Complex: Bladderwrack, Nori, Wakame, Peppermint (Leaf) Other Ingredients: Vegetable Capsule (Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (Hpmc), Purified Water), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide.

Check Zenwise Health Daily Digestive Enzymes With Prebiotic And Probiotic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast