Is ZER Aged Parmesan Salad Kit With Cheese & Pepper Vinaigrette Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese & pepper vinaigrette
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baby Greens (spinach, Mizuna, Green Leaf Lettuce, Red Leaf Lettuce, Lolla Rosa, Green Oak, Radicchio, Ingredients May Vary By Season), Cheese & Pepper Vinaigrette (extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spice, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum), Carrot, Cheese And Garlic Crouton Crumble With Avocado Oil (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Avocado Oil, Seasoning Blend [cheese Powder {cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Whey}, Salt, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Parsley, Spice, Maltodextrin], Wheat Flakes, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Yeast), Parmesan Cheese [parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking)] Contains Egg, Milk and Wheat.

Check ZER Aged Parmesan Salad Kit With Cheese & Pepper Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go