Is Zero Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • egg white protein
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey prdtein isolate
  • co heryl-acetate
  • chocolate pieces
  • humectant

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zero Protein Blend (Whey Prdtein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Egg White Protein), Coconut Fat, Fructooligosaccharides, Humectant (Glycerine), Sweeteners (Maltitol, Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Cocoa Powder, Water, Crunchies (Hydrnlized-sny-prntejn Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Chocolate Pieces (Cocoa Mass, Sweetener 5 99907, (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy)ecitbin), Flavourl, Emulsifier (Snylecftin), Gelling Aaents (Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride), Flavours, Acidity Regula!or Co Heryl-acetate, Made In A Plant That Mustard Foods Rocophefyiaee%tber0estellt Reilicrn Derr

Check Zero Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast