Is Zero Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustaceans
  • made in a plant that manufactures milk
  • blend alcium caseinate
  • dl-alpha-tocopheryl-acetate
  • humectant

crustaceans

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blend Alcium Caseinate, Palm Fatl Fructooligosaccharides, Humectant (Glycerine), Sweeteners (Maltitol, Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Water, Crunchies (Hydrolized In Isolate), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Gelling Agents (Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride), Flavours, Instant Coffee, Acidity Regulator (Potasium Tar Rates), Coconut Fat, Potassium Sorbate), Cinnamon, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl-acetate, Ithe Product Contains Onty Cold Processed, Rspo Certified Palm Oil, Made In A Plant That Manufactures Milk, Egq, Soy, Gluten, Crustaceans, Sulphur Dioxide And Nuts Containing Foods, Protein Riegel Mit

Check Zero Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSpicy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast