Is Zero Glacier Freeze Vegan?

Description
Gatorade Zero Glacier Freeze is a sugar-free beverage specifically designed for athletes. It provides the same hydration and fueling benefits as Gatorade Thirst Quencher while containing electrolytes, which are important for replenishing what is lost through sweat. With only 5-10 calories per serving, it offers a low-calorie option for those looking to maintain their energy levels. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol ester of rosin
- natural flavor
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Gatorade Zero Glacier Freeze is a sugar-free beverage specifically designed for athletes. It provides the same hydration and fueling benefits as Gatorade Thirst Quencher while containing electrolytes, which are important for replenishing what is lost through sweat. With only 5-10 calories per serving, it offers a low-calorie option for those looking to maintain their energy levels. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Water, citric acid, sodium citrate, salt, monopotassium phosphate, modified food starch, natural flavor, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, glycerol ester of rosin, blue 1
Check Zero Glacier Freeze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zero Glacier Freeze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Zero Glacier Freeze is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


