Is Zero Sugar Churro Pudding - JELLO - JELLO - JELLO - JELLO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dients: water, modified starch, maltitol, contains less 1.5% of milk protein concentrate, ogenated vegetable oils (coconut alm kernel oils), calcium hate, salt, sodium stearoyl late (for smooth texture), cial color, cinnamon, sodium ate, natural and artificial r, sucralose, acesulfame sium, yellow 6. contains: milk. jell dientes: agua, almidón de maíz modificado, maltitol, contiene menos del 1,5% de concentrado de proteínas as, aceites vegetales hidrogenados (aceites de coco y palmiste), fosfato calcico, sal, estearoil ato sódico (para una textura suave), colorante artificial, canela, alginato sódico, saborizante al y artificial, sucralosa, acesulfamo potásico, amarillo 6. contiene: leche. heinz foods company, chicago, il 60601 then used by date shown when stored med in refrigerator/consumir preferiblemente antes de la ndicada si se conserva sin abrir en el refrigerador 13 dec 2024 st

Check Zero Sugar Churro Pudding - JELLO - JELLO - JELLO - JELLO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go