Is Zero Sugar Hydration Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- of calcium carbonate
- magnesium oxide
- natural flavor
- 2% of calcium carbonate
of calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SEA SALT, AND LESS THAN 2% 2% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SODIUM CARBONATE, OLIVE OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEET JUICE (FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SEA SALT, AND LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SODIUM CARBONATE, OLIVE OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEET JUICE (FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SEA SALT, AND LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SODIUM CARBONATE, OLIVE OIL, BEET JUICE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR
Check Zero Sugar Hydration against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zero Sugar Hydration in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Cube


