Is Zero Sugar Plus Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- biotin
- calcium citrate
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +1 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATERMELON, STRAWBERRY KIWI OTHER INGREDIENTS: SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, MONOPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CITRATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC CITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, BIOTIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID. TROPICAL PUNCH OTHER INGREDIENTS: SODIUM CITRATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MAGNESIUM CITRATE, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, MONOPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CITRATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, NIACINAMIDE, BETA-CAROTENE FOR COLOR, ZINC CITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, BIOTIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID. TANGERINE OTHER INGREDIENTS: SODIUM CITRATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MAGNESIUM CITRATE, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, MONOPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CITRATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC CITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, BIOTIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID. RASPBERRY LEMONADE OTHER INGREDIENTS: SODIUM CITRATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, MONOPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CITRATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC CITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, BIOTIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID.
Check Zero Sugar Plus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zero Sugar Plus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.


