Is ZERO SUGAR SWEET & SPICY PORK JERKY SWEETENED WITH STEVIA, SWEET & SPICY PORK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), WATER, SEASONING BLEND (SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR {INCLUDING EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY SEED}, GRILL FLAVOR {FROM SUNFLOWER OIL}, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE RED PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES(>95%).
Check ZERO SUGAR SWEET & SPICY PORK JERKY SWEETENED WITH STEVIA, SWEET & SPICY PORK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZERO SUGAR SWEET & SPICY PORK JERKY SWEETENED WITH STEVIA, SWEET & SPICY PORK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SPICY SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Smucker's Sugar Free Grape Jam Sweetened With Splenda, 12.75-Ounce Jar
Smucker's Sugar Free Seedless Blackberry Jam Sweetened With Splenda, 12.75-Ounce Jar
Milo's Famous Sugar Free, Zero Calorie Sweet Iced Tea, 128 fl oz Jug
About this product
Meat · Strip


