Is ZERO SUGAR SWEET & SPICY PORK JERKY SWEETENED WITH STEVIA, SWEET & SPICY PORK Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), WATER, SEASONING BLEND (SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR {INCLUDING EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY SEED}, GRILL FLAVOR {FROM SUNFLOWER OIL}, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE RED PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES(>95%).

Check ZERO SUGAR SWEET & SPICY PORK JERKY SWEETENED WITH STEVIA, SWEET & SPICY PORK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetSmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go