Is ZESTY BLUE CRAB SALSA, ZESTY BLUE CRAB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • crab meat green chili peppers
  • natural flavorings

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATOES, CRAB MEAT GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, FRESH HORSERADISH, DICED GREEN BELL PEPPERS, AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, LIME JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), A SPECIAL BLEND OF HERBS AND SPICES, SALT.

Check ZESTY BLUE CRAB SALSA, ZESTY BLUE CRAB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ZESTY BLUE CRAB SALSA, ZESTY BLUE CRAB is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep