Is ZESTY BUFFALO SOUR CREAM DIP, ZESTY BUFFALO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- cream
- cultured sour cream
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED SOUR CREAM (NONFAT MILK, CREAM, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURES), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, VINEGAR POWDER [FOOD STARCH MODIFIED (CORN)], YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, PALM OIL, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check ZESTY BUFFALO SOUR CREAM DIP, ZESTY BUFFALO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZESTY BUFFALO SOUR CREAM DIP, ZESTY BUFFALO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


