Is ZESTY BUFFALO SOUR CREAM DIP, ZESTY BUFFALO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- cream
- nonfat milk
- cultured sour cream
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED SOUR CREAM (NONFAT MILK, CREAM, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURES), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, VINEGAR POWDER [FOOD STARCH MODIFIED (CORN)], YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, PALM OIL, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check ZESTY BUFFALO SOUR CREAM DIP, ZESTY BUFFALO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZESTY BUFFALO SOUR CREAM DIP, ZESTY BUFFALO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


