Is ZESTY BUFFALO SOUR CREAM DIP, ZESTY BUFFALO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED SOUR CREAM (NONFAT MILK, CREAM, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURES), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, VINEGAR POWDER [FOOD STARCH MODIFIED (CORN)], YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, PALM OIL, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check ZESTY BUFFALO SOUR CREAM DIP, ZESTY BUFFALO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZESTY BUFFALO SOUR CREAM DIP, ZESTY BUFFALO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


