Is Heinz Zesty Cocktail Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy
  • anchovies
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavorings

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, lively flavor with moderate heat and a mildly sweet finish; smooth, thick consistency that clings to food. Commonly used as a dip for shrimp, seafood and fried appetizers, and as a condiment for sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent flavor and heat, though some mention occasional variability in thickness and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate (water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar, Horseradish, Corn Syrup, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (distilled White Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol], Caramel Color, Anchovies, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavorings, Polysorbate 80, Soy Flour), Mustard Bran, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavorings, Dehydrated Onions, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder. Contains Soy, Anchovy.

Check Heinz Zesty Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySpicySweet
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking