Is ZESTY DELI STYLE SPICY BROWN MUSTARD, SPICY BROWN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, spicy brown mustard with a pronounced, sharp heat and moderate tang; texture is smooth with a slight graininess that adds bite. Commonly used as a sandwich and deli condiment, on sausages and burgers, and for dipping or mixing into sauces. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, reliable heat, and good versatility.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bold, spicy brown mustard with a pronounced, sharp heat and moderate tang; texture is smooth with a slight graininess that adds bite. Commonly used as a sandwich and deli condiment, on sausages and burgers, and for dipping or mixing into sauces. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, reliable heat, and good versatility.
Ingredients
White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Spices, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Paprika, Natural Flavor.
Check ZESTY DELI STYLE SPICY BROWN MUSTARD, SPICY BROWN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZESTY DELI STYLE SPICY BROWN MUSTARD, SPICY BROWN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
SOURDOUGH DELI STYLE BREAD SEEDED, SOURDOUGH
Where to buy
ZESTY DELI STYLE SPICY BROWN MUSTARD, SPICY BROWN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


