Is ZESTY DELI STYLE SPICY BROWN MUSTARD, SPICY BROWN Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, spicy brown mustard with a pronounced, sharp heat and moderate tang; texture is smooth with a slight graininess that adds bite. Commonly used as a sandwich and deli condiment, on sausages and burgers, and for dipping or mixing into sauces. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, reliable heat, and good versatility.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bold, spicy brown mustard with a pronounced, sharp heat and moderate tang; texture is smooth with a slight graininess that adds bite. Commonly used as a sandwich and deli condiment, on sausages and burgers, and for dipping or mixing into sauces. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, reliable heat, and good versatility.
Ingredients
White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Spices, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Paprika, Natural Flavor.
Check ZESTY DELI STYLE SPICY BROWN MUSTARD, SPICY BROWN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZESTY DELI STYLE SPICY BROWN MUSTARD, SPICY BROWN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
SOURDOUGH DELI STYLE BREAD SEEDED, SOURDOUGH
Where to buy
ZESTY DELI STYLE SPICY BROWN MUSTARD, SPICY BROWN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


