Is ZESTY DELI STYLE SPICY BROWN MUSTARD, SPICY BROWN Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, spicy brown mustard with a pronounced, sharp heat and moderate tang; texture is smooth with a slight graininess that adds bite. Commonly used as a sandwich and deli condiment, on sausages and burgers, and for dipping or mixing into sauces. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, reliable heat, and good versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bold, spicy brown mustard with a pronounced, sharp heat and moderate tang; texture is smooth with a slight graininess that adds bite. Commonly used as a sandwich and deli condiment, on sausages and burgers, and for dipping or mixing into sauces. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, reliable heat, and good versatility.
Ingredients
White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Spices, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Paprika, Natural Flavor.
Check ZESTY DELI STYLE SPICY BROWN MUSTARD, SPICY BROWN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZESTY DELI STYLE SPICY BROWN MUSTARD, SPICY BROWN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
SOURDOUGH DELI STYLE BREAD SEEDED, SOURDOUGH
Where to buy
ZESTY DELI STYLE SPICY BROWN MUSTARD, SPICY BROWN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


