Is ZESTY ITALIAN MEATLESS MEATBALLS, ZESTY ITALIAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SIGNATURE SUPERFOODS BLEND (FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, MACA POWDER*, LUCUMA POWDER*, MESQUITE POWDER*), HERBS AND SPICES, DRIED ONION, MALT EXTRACT, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA EXTRACTS.

Check ZESTY ITALIAN MEATLESS MEATBALLS, ZESTY ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichGrilling
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ZESTY ITALIAN MEATLESS MEATBALLS, ZESTY ITALIAN | Spoonful