Is Heinz Zesty Lime & Herb Mayonnaise 295mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • free range <b>egg</b> yolk
  • free range <b>egg</b
  • 415
  • natural flavour

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Protected with Antioxidant (307b), White Vinegar, Lime Juice (4.5%), Free Range <b>Egg</b> (4.5%), Sugar, Salt, Mustard, Garlic Paste, Free Range <b>Egg</b> Yolk, Natural Flavour, Stabilisers (412, 415), Herbs (Thyme & Oregano), Preservative (202), Antioxidant (385).<br><br><b>Contains: Egg.<br>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check Heinz Zesty Lime & Herb Mayonnaise 295mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Zesty Lime & Herb Mayonnaise 295mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping