Is ZESTY RANCH DIPPING SAUCE, ZESTY RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SPICES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check ZESTY RANCH DIPPING SAUCE, ZESTY RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSnackingTopping
Vegan? ZESTY RANCH DIPPING SAUCE, ZESTY RANCH | Spoonful