Is ZESTY RANCH DIPPING SAUCE, ZESTY RANCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SPICES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check ZESTY RANCH DIPPING SAUCE, ZESTY RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZESTY RANCH DIPPING SAUCE, ZESTY RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Bottle


