Is ZESTY RANCH ORGANIC TORTILLA CHIPS, ZESTY RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic cream
  • organic sour cream
  • organic skim milk
  • organic cultured lowfat buttermilk
  • organic whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic White Corn, Organic Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Safflower, Canola), Organic Whey Powder, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk (organic Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Cultures), Organic Sugar, Organic Rice Maltodextrin, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Paprika Powder (color), Organic Sour Cream (organic Cream, Cultures, Lactic Acid), Organic Rice Hull Concentrate, Organic Corn Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Organic White Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavor, Organic Spices, Lactic Acid.

Check ZESTY RANCH ORGANIC TORTILLA CHIPS, ZESTY RANCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ZESTY RANCH ORGANIC TORTILLA CHIPS, ZESTY RANCH is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishTopping