Is ZEVIA ORGANIC SWEETENED GREEN TEA, 12 OZ Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brewed Green Tea (Purified Water, Organic Green Tea!), Citric Acid, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract ! Fair Trade Certified (Tm), By Fair Trade Usa, Over 65% Fair Trade Certified (Tm)

Check ZEVIA ORGANIC SWEETENED GREEN TEA, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ZEVIA ORGANIC SWEETENED GREEN TEA, 12 OZ is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetEarthyCitrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go