Is Zhou Organic Deep Greens Micronutrient Superfood Natural -- 30 Servings Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • other organic natural flavor
  • organic wheat grass powder
  • organic barley grass powder

other organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy and Detox Greens (Organic Wheat Grass Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Barley Grass Powder (leaf), Organic Alfalfa Grass (leaf), Organic Chlorella Powder (cracked cell), Organic Broccoli Powder, Organic Kale Powder, Organic Spinach Powder), Prebiotic Fiber (Organic Agave Inulin, Organic Flax Seed Powder, Organic Apple Fiber), Immune Boosting Antioxidants (Organic Matcha Powder, Organic Beet Root Juice Powder, Organic Ginger Root Powder, Organic Echinacea Powder, Organic Acai Juice Powder, Organic Parsley Powder, Organic Acerola Powder), Focus & Clarity Adaptogens (Organic Ashwagandha Powder, Organic Maca Root Powder, Organic Reishi Mushroom Powder, Organic Astragalus Extract), Digestive Enzymes & Probiotics (Bromelain, Papain, Bacillus coagulans). Other Ingredients: Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Green Stevia Leaf Powder

Check Zhou Organic Deep Greens Micronutrient Superfood Natural -- 30 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Zhou Organic Deep Greens Micronutrient Superfood Natural -- 30 Servings is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep