Is ZHUG HOMMUS Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH STEAMED CHICKPEAS, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SESAME TAHINI, CILANTRO, PARSLEY, SERRANO CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC, SEA SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CARDAMOM, GROUND CLOVE, CANE SUGAR, CUMIN, GUAR GUM.

Check ZHUG HOMMUS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking