Is Zicam Cold Remedy Medicated Fruit Drops Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • sucrose
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruit-flavored medicated lozenges offer a strong fruity taste with a firm, hard-candy texture that dissolves slowly. People commonly suck them for throat soothing and temporary cold symptom relief, often at first signs of illness or while traveling. Customer reviews note convenience and potent flavor but mixed opinions on effectiveness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Zincum Aceticum, Zincum Gluconium, Sambucus Nigra (Elderberry) Other Ingredients: Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, D&C Yellow #10, Dextrose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, FD&C Blue #1, FD&C Red #40, FD&C Yellow #6, Malic Acid, Menthol, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Purified Water, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sucralose, Sucrose

Check Zicam Cold Remedy Medicated Fruit Drops against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zicam Cold Remedy Medicated Fruit Drops is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityMinty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go