Is Zicam RapidMelts Cold Remedy, Elderberry Citrus Flavor, Quick Dissolve Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zincum aceticum 2X, Zincum gluconicum 1x, artificial flavor, crospovidone, FD&C red no. 40 aluminum lake, magnesium stearate, mannitol, mono-ammonium glycyrrhizinate, sodium starch glycolate, stearic acid, sucralose

Check Zicam RapidMelts Cold Remedy, Elderberry Citrus Flavor, Quick Dissolve Tablets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Zicam RapidMelts Cold Remedy, Elderberry Citrus Flavor, Quick Dissolve Tablets | Spoonful