Is Zicam Cold Remedy Pre-Cold Medicine Rapidmelts Cherry Flavor - 25 CT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • sodium starch glycolate

sodium starch glycolate

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry-flavored rapid-melt tablets deliver a soft, quick-dissolving texture that dissolves on the tongue. People commonly pop one at the first sign of a cold, valuing convenience and portability. Customer reviews often praise the pleasant flavor and fast dissolve, while reporting mixed impressions of symptom relief and occasional mild mouth irritation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Tablet Active Ingredients: Zincum Aceticum 2x, Reduced Duration and Severity of the Common Cold; Zincum Gluconicum 1x, Reduced Duration and Severity of the Common Cold. In Each Tablet Inactive Ingredients: Artificial Flavor, Crospovidone, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Mannitol, Mono-Ammonium Glycyrrhizinate, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Stearic Acid, Sucralose.

Check Zicam Cold Remedy Pre-Cold Medicine Rapidmelts Cherry Flavor - 25 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Zicam Cold Remedy Pre-Cold Medicine Rapidmelts Cherry Flavor - 25 CT is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking