Is Zicam Rapidmelts Cold Remedy, Quick Dissolve Tablets, Citrus Flavor Gluten Free?

Description
Citrus-flavored quick-dissolve tablets melt on the tongue with a soft, fast-dissolving texture. Commonly used at first cold symptoms or for on-the-go relief, reviewers note pleasant citrus taste, convenient portability, rapid dissolution and mixed opinions on effectiveness and lingering aftertaste and ease of administration for many users.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium starch glycolate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Citrus-flavored quick-dissolve tablets melt on the tongue with a soft, fast-dissolving texture. Commonly used at first cold symptoms or for on-the-go relief, reviewers note pleasant citrus taste, convenient portability, rapid dissolution and mixed opinions on effectiveness and lingering aftertaste and ease of administration for many users.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet Zincum Aceticum 2x, Zincum Gluconicum 1x. Purpose: Reduced Duration and Severity of the Common Cold, Reduced Duration and Severity of the Common Cold. Inactive Ingredients: Ascorbic Acid, Crospovidone, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Mannitol, Mono-Ammonium Glycyrrhizinate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Stearic Acid, Sucralose
Check Zicam Rapidmelts Cold Remedy, Quick Dissolve Tablets, Citrus Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zicam Rapidmelts Cold Remedy, Quick Dissolve Tablets, Citrus Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Zicam Cold Remedy, Medicated Fruit Drops, Assorted Fruit Flavor
Zicam Cold Remedy Pre-Cold Medicine Rapidmelts Cherry Flavor - 25 CT
Nature's Bounty Biotin, Quick Dissolve, 5000 mcg, Quick Dissolve Tablets, Natural Strawberry Flavor
Zicam RapidMelts Cold Remedy, Elderberry Citrus Flavor, Quick Dissolve Tablets
Where to buy
Zicam Rapidmelts Cold Remedy, Quick Dissolve Tablets, Citrus Flavor is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


