Is Ziggy's Italian-Style Chicken Breast Strips Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken
  • potassium lactate

dehydrated chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Potassium Lactate, Vegetable Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Sugar, Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Mushroom Powder (corn Maltodextrin, Dried Mushroom), Sodium Diacetate, Rice Starch, Rosemary Extract. May contain Egg.

Check Ziggy's Italian-Style Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking