Is Zing Bars Vitality Bar Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter 12 Bars 1 76 oz 50 g Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein crisps
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein blend
  • calcium carbonate
  • unsweetened chocolate

whey protein crisps

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Peanuts, Organic Agave Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Whey Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Chicory Root Fiber, Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Peanut Extract, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, , Contains: Peanut And Milk, Traces Of Almond, Hazelnut And Coconut From Shared Equipment, Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Soy And Egg, Zing Bars Are Produced In A Facility That Is Certified By The Gluten-free Certification Organization (Gfco), Contains: Peanut And Milk, Traces Of Almond

Check Zing Bars Vitality Bar Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter 12 Bars 1 76 oz 50 g Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Zing Bars Vitality Bar Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter 12 Bars 1 76 oz 50 g Each is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? Zing Bars Vitality Bar Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter 12 Bars 1 76 oz 50 g Each | Spoonful