Is Zing Bars Vitality Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavor
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Protein Blend (Peanut Flour, Rice Protein Concentrate), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Prebiotic Tapioca Fiber, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Crisps (Organic Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Salt), Oats, Peanut Extract, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (Natural Vitamin E), Contains: Peanut, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Egg And Milk, Zing Bars Are Produced In A Facility That Is Certified By The Gluten Free Certification Organization (Gfco)
Check Zing Bars Vitality Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zing Bars Vitality Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Zing Bars Vitality Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


