Is Zip Sauce Original, 12 oz Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE. POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Zip Sauce Original, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zip Sauce Original, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Zip Sauce Original, 12 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


