Is Zip Yogurt, Strawberry/Pineapple-Cherry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
  • cream
  • whey proteins
  • skim milk

made with vitamin d fortified skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
whey proteins
skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CANE SUGAR, CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY PROTEINS, WATER, FRUCTOSE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, CHERRY PUREE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOUR AND COLOUR, AGAR, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN D3. NO PRESERVATIVES. GLUTEN-FREE. MADE WITH VITAMIN D FORTIFIED SKIM MILK.

Check Zip Yogurt, Strawberry/Pineapple-Cherry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Zip Yogurt, Strawberry/Pineapple-Cherry is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go