Is Zip Yogurt, Strawberry/Pineapple-Cherry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
- whey proteins
- cream
- skim milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavour
made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CANE SUGAR, CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY PROTEINS, WATER, FRUCTOSE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, CHERRY PUREE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOUR AND COLOUR, AGAR, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN D3. NO PRESERVATIVES. GLUTEN-FREE. MADE WITH VITAMIN D FORTIFIED SKIM MILK.
Check Zip Yogurt, Strawberry/Pineapple-Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zip Yogurt, Strawberry/Pineapple-Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Zip Yogurt, Strawberry/Pineapple-Cherry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


