Is Zip Yogurt, Strawberry/Pineapple-Cherry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
- natural flavour
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CANE SUGAR, CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY PROTEINS, WATER, FRUCTOSE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, CHERRY PUREE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOUR AND COLOUR, AGAR, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN D3. NO PRESERVATIVES. GLUTEN-FREE. MADE WITH VITAMIN D FORTIFIED SKIM MILK.
Check Zip Yogurt, Strawberry/Pineapple-Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zip Yogurt, Strawberry/Pineapple-Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Zip Yogurt, Strawberry/Pineapple-Cherry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


