Is Zipfizz Healthy Energy Grape B12 Energy Hydration Multivitamin Drink Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin-5-phosphate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • selenium-l-methionine complex
  • D-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • +6 more

riboflavin-5-phosphate

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Glucose Polymers, Potassium Carbonate, Tartaric Acid, Calcium Ascorbate, Natural Flavors, Magnesium Glycinate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Caffeine (Guarana Seed Extract), Silica, Grape Skin Extract, L-Arginine, Potassium Citrate, Taurine, Sucralose, D-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacin, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Grape Seed Extract, Manganese Gluconate, Green Tea Leaf Extract, Pyridoxal-5-Phosphate, Chromium Dinicotinate Glycinate, Alpha-Lipoic Acid, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Cyanocobalamin, Konared™ Coffee Fruit, American Ginseng Root Extract, Ginger Root, Selenium-L-Methionine Complex, Xylitol, Riboflavin-5-Phosphate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Folic Acid And Methylcobalamin.

Check Zipfizz Healthy Energy Grape B12 Energy Hydration Multivitamin Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Zipfizz Healthy Energy Grape B12 Energy Hydration Multivitamin Drink Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go