Is Zipfizz Healthy Energy Grape B12 Energy Hydration Multivitamin Drink Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • selenium-l-methionine complex
  • riboflavin-5-phosphate
  • zinc amino acid chelate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +5 more

selenium-l-methionine complex

Dietitian note

Methionine is usually found in meat, fish, and dairy products, though synthetic varietities are available.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Glucose Polymers, Potassium Carbonate, Tartaric Acid, Calcium Ascorbate, Natural Flavors, Magnesium Glycinate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Caffeine (Guarana Seed Extract), Silica, Grape Skin Extract, L-Arginine, Potassium Citrate, Taurine, Sucralose, D-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacin, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Grape Seed Extract, Manganese Gluconate, Green Tea Leaf Extract, Pyridoxal-5-Phosphate, Chromium Dinicotinate Glycinate, Alpha-Lipoic Acid, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Cyanocobalamin, Konared™ Coffee Fruit, American Ginseng Root Extract, Ginger Root, Selenium-L-Methionine Complex, Xylitol, Riboflavin-5-Phosphate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Folic Acid And Methylcobalamin.

Check Zipfizz Healthy Energy Grape B12 Energy Hydration Multivitamin Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Zipfizz Healthy Energy Grape B12 Energy Hydration Multivitamin Drink Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go