Is Zipfizz Healthy Energy Mix, B12 Energy, Hydration Multivitamin Fruit Punch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin-5-phosphate
  • selenium-l-methionine complex
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • zinc amino acid chelate
  • +10 more

riboflavin-5-phosphate

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin E. Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin B12, Pantothenic Acid, Calcium, Magnesium, Zinc, Selenium, Copper, Manganese, Chromium, Sodium, Potassium, Botanical Antioxidant Blend: Caffeine (From Caffeine Anhydrous And Guarana Seed Extract). Green Tea Leaf Extract, Alpha-Lipoic Acid, Green Coffee Bean Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Grape Skin Extract, Fruit Punch: Citric Acid, Malic Acid. Potassium Carbonate, Glucose Polymers, Calcium Ascorbate, Natural Fruit Punch Flavor, Magnesium Glycinate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Beet (color), Sodium Bicarbonate, Silica, Sucralose, Potassium Citrate, Taurine, Beta Carotene (color), Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, dl-alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacin, Grape Seed Extract, Manganese Gluconate, Selenium-L-Methionine Complex, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Cyanocobalamin, Green Tea leaf Extract. Chromium Dinicotinate Glycinate, Folic Acid. Pyridoxal-5-Phosphate, Riboflavin-5-Phosphate, Xylitol, Thiamin Mononitrate, Copper Citrate, and Methylcobalamin.

Check Zipfizz Healthy Energy Mix, B12 Energy, Hydration Multivitamin Fruit Punch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go