Is Zircca cricket protein bar strawberry & yoghurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk sugar
  • yoghurt powder 2
  • yoghurt powder
  • yoghurt flavoured compound coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkproteinpowder, Sweetener (Maltitol), Yoghurt Flavoured Compound Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel)), Milk Sugar, Yoghurt Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Heat-treated Farmed House Cricket Powder 5% (Acheta Domestica), Vegetable Fat (Palm), Yoghurt Powder 2% (Milk), Polydextrose, Soy Crisps, Strawberry, Raspberry, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavours

Check Zircca cricket protein bar strawberry & yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep