Is Ziyad Brand All Natural Tahini Sesame Paste -- 16 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • a facility that processes wheat
  • flour

a facility that processes wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly toasted flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that blends easily into sauces, dressings, dips, and baked goods. Common uses include spreading, mixing into hummus or dressings, and drizzling over roasted vegetables. Customer reviews frequently note consistent creaminess, easy stirring after oil separation, and reliable flavor depth, widely praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Hulled Seasame Seeds, Allergy Information: Packed In A Facility That Processes Wheat, Flour, Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Ziyad Brand All Natural Tahini Sesame Paste -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ziyad Brand All Natural Tahini Sesame Paste -- 16 oz is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichMeal Prep