Is Zizzi Rustica Pizza Italian Ham & Mushroom Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- spelt wheat sourdough
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flavourings
spelt wheat sourdough
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dough (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Spelt Wheat Sourdough, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Pizza Sauce (tomatoes, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Garlic, Basil, Oregano), Mozzarella Cheese (milk), Prosciutto Cotto Formed Ham With Added Water (5%) (pork Leg, Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Salt, Flavourings, Gelling Agent (carrageenan), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Sliced Button Mushrooms (5%), Mascarpone Cheese (milk) (3.5%). Contains Milk, Wheat.
Check Zizzi Rustica Pizza Italian Ham & Mushroom against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zizzi Rustica Pizza Italian Ham & Mushroom in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
Rao's Homestyle Dinner To Go Italian Sausage & Mushroom Sauce
GRAIN FREE ROASTED RED PEPPERS AND ITALIAN SAUSAGE PIZZA, ROASTED RED PEPPERS AND ITALIAN SAUSAGE
Where to buy
Zizzi Rustica Pizza Italian Ham & Mushroom is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


