Is Zone Perfect Nutrition Bar Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk - 1.76oz(5pk) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk protein isolate
  • sweet cream layer
  • less than 2% of the following: natural flavor, soy lecithin, cocoa
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Zone Perfect Nutrition Bar Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk 1.76oz 5pk is a popular product among consumers. People really like these nutrition bars, as they think the bars taste great. These bars provide a balanced blend of nutrients and are convenient for on-the-go snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), BROWN RICE SYRUP, SWEET CREAM LAYER (CORN SYRUP, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), GLUTEN FREE ROLLED OATS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER, BROWN SUGAR; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN AND COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI).

Check Zone Perfect Nutrition Bar Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk - 1.76oz(5pk) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Zone Perfect Nutrition Bar Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk - 1.76oz(5pk) is available at 2 retailers

TargetAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep